English (Optics)
color spectrum [correct]; colour spectrum [correct]
DEF: ... the radiant energy wave lengths that make human sight possible [which] include all colors and are measured in nanometers.
French (Optique)
spectre chromatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Longueurs d’onde d’énergie radiante qui rendent possible la vision humaine et qui comprennent toutes les couleurs, que l'on exprime en nanomètres.