English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
communications practice [correct]
CONT: Institutions must pursue fair communications practices by avoiding sexual stereotyping in their communications, by ensuring representative depiction of all members of Canadian society, and by taking all reasonable measures to communicate effectively with disabled persons and with members of multicultural communities.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
pratique en matière de communication [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les institutions doivent adopter des pratiques justes en matière de communication en évitant les stéréotypes sexuels dans leurs communications, en veillant à une juste représentation de tous les membres de la société canadienne et en prenant toutes les mesures raisonnables pour communiquer de façon efficace avec les personnes handicapées et les membres des collectivités multiculturelles.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.