English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
bus network [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A local area network in which there is only one path between any two data stations and in which data transmitted by any station are concurrently available to all other stations on the same transmission medium.
OBS: bus network: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
réseau en bus [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; réseau à bus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réseau local ne présentant qu'un seul chemin entre deux stations de données quelconques, et dans lequel les données émises par chaque station sont mises concurremment à la disposition de toutes les autres stations appartenant au même support de transmission.
OBS: réseau en bus : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
red del bus [correct, nom féminin]