English (Botany; Plant Breeding; Genetics)
standard variety [correct]
CONT: Chromosome 5B of bread wheat is known to carry two major genes giving rise to genetic disorders. Nel for hybrid necrosis and Vg for winter variegation. Additionally, in many european winter wheat varieties this chromosome is represented in a translocated form, with 5BL-7BL, 5BL-7BS chromosomes rather than the normal 5B and 7B forms of the standard variety Chinese Spring. Genetic analysis has been carried out to map these genes and the translocation break point, and to investigate their pleiotropic effects or those of linked quantitative trait loci (qtl) for economically important characters ... from an abstract found on Dialog.
OBS: "Standard" referring to a product that conforms to an established specification or standard.
French (Botanique; Amélioration végétale; Génétique)
variété standard [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Caractéristiques qualitatives et quantitatives de 5 lignées hybrides et de la variété standard. Sept carotenoïdes ont été isolés et caractérisés. Toutes les variétés étudiées et leurs hybrides se rattachent, par la composition de leurs pigments, à des types génétiques déterminés. [Dialog].
OBS: Sélection variétale.
OBS: Les variétés (varietas) qui résultent d’une transformation naturelle à ne pas confondre avec les variétés obtenues par la sélection horticole, généralement désignées sous le nom de cultivars.