English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
test soil [correct, nom]
DEF: A sample of field-collected soil or formulated and/or field-collected chemical-amended soil to be evaluated for toxicity to biological organisms.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
sol d'essai [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Échantillon de sol préparé ou de sol prélevé sur le terrain et enrichi ou non d’une substance chimique, dont on évalue la toxicité pour des organismes biologiques.