English (Biochemistry; Toxicology)
chronic toxin [correct]
CONT: Do the results of tests ... show that the product as a whole ... causes chronic toxic effects? (Chronic toxic hazards are life-threatening and cause permanent damage to a statistically significant proportion of a test population when doses below defined values are repeatedly given to test animals over an extended period.) [If the answer to that question is] Yes. The product is a chronic toxin.
French (Biochimie; Toxicologie)
toxine chronique [proposition, nom féminin]; toxine à effets chroniques [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Termes proposés à partir de "toxine", de "toxicité chronique" et de "matière toxique à effets chroniques" dans Termium.