English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
inhalation toxicity index [correct]; ITI [correct]
DEF: ... a measure of the potential of a substance to cause injury by inhalation.
OBS: Because ITI is a measure of vapour toxicity, it cannot accommodate information pertaining to the toxicity of dusts, solids or aerosols.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
indice de toxicité par inhalation [correct, nom masculin]; ITI [correct]
OBS: "toxicité par inhalation : Loi sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses, fév. 85, tableau 1, article 3. 2. 1.
OBS: Source : M. Ramade, Eléments d’écologie appliquée, 1974, p. 342.