English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
descreening scanner [correct]
CONT: Two ways of coping with a mix of film and data for platemaking: 1) Have the printer or prep house digitize the ad film. It's called dot-for-dot descreening. Your decision to do this depends on whether a descreening scanner is available ...
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
scanner de détramage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Scanner qui permet de reprendre un document tramé en tons continus, pour le verser dans un flux numérique sur un autre support.
OBS: scanner de détramage : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.