English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicon carbide [correct]; SiC [correct]; Carborundum® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; carborundum [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Silicon carbide ... has a diamond-like structure and is nearly as hard as the diamond. It is prepared by heating fine [silicon dioxide] and coke with a little salt and sawdust in an electric furnace. The crystals obtained are greenish blue to black. It was one of the most widely used abrasives for grinding and cutting metals.
OBS: Carborundum®: a registered trademark.
OBS: for "carborundum" : When the tradename is used with a small "c", it is no longer considered as a registered trademark.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbure de silicium [correct, nom masculin]; SiC [nom masculin]; CSi [nom masculin]; Carborundum® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]; carborundum [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] est produit au four électrique à partir de silice et de carbone. De couleur noire à reflets bleutés, c'est le plus pur et le plus tranchant des abrasifs connus [...] On emploie le carbure de silicium surtout pour le ponçage des apprêts, des vernis et des laques ainsi que le décapage des parquets.
OBS: «carborundum» : Appellation commerciale maintenant passée dans l’usage, synonyme de carbure de silicium.
OBS: Carborundum® : marque déposée
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carburo de silicio [correct, nom masculin]; carborundo [correct, nom masculin]