English (Culinary Techniques; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
crostini [correct]
CONT: Cut circles out of bread slices ... bake bread circles on a baking sheet ... until golden ... spread a heaping teaspoon of mushroom mixture on top of each toast round ... sprinkle 3 tablespoons cheese over crostini, dividing evenly. Decorate with olive halves, pepper strips ... bake until tops are light brown ... serve hot.
French (Techniques culinaires; Plats cuisinés)
crostini [proposition, nom masculin]; canapé crostini [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: canapé :Tranche de pain sur laquelle on dresse certains mets. Canapé au saumon. Œufs sur canapés.