English (IT Security; Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
age assurance [correct, nom]
CONT: Age assurance is a broader concept that encompasses both age verification and age estimation. It focuses on ensuring that users are who they claim to be and are within the appropriate age range for the given context.
CONT: Age assurance is the process of establishing, determining, [or] confirming either an age or an age range of a natural person. It is an umbrella term encompassing all methods that help estimate or assess a user's age ...
French (Sécurité des TI; Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
contrôle de l'âge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le contrôle de l'âge est le processus qui consiste à établir, à déterminer [ou] à confirmer l'âge d’une personne physique ou la tranche d’âge dans laquelle elle se trouve. Il s’agit d’un terme général englobant tous les mécanismes qui aident à estimer ou à déterminer l'âge d’un utilisateur [...]