English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
reeded collar [correct]
DEF: A one-piece collar with grooved parallel vertical markings used to strike coins with a reeded edge.
OBS: See related terms: collar (noun), plain collar, reeded edge.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
virole cannelée [correct, nom féminin]; virole striée [correct, nom féminin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Virole d’une seule pièce utilisée pour la frappe des pièces à tranche cannelée.