English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
plain collar [correct]
DEF: A one-piece collar with no markings used to strike coins with a plain edge.
OBS: See related terms: collar (noun), reeded collar, plain edge.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
virole lisse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Virole d’une seule pièce utilisée pour la frappe des pièces à tranche lisse.