English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
trimmed edge [correct, générique]; cut edge [correct, générique]
DEF: [One of] the edges of a book which [has] been cut solid by machine so that all [its] pages are flush.
OBS: "Trimmed" is a generic term rendered by "rognées" when the edges are cut clean and by "ébarbées" when they are left with a rough appearance.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranche rognée [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Tranche d’un livre coupée et présentant une surface lisse.