English (Trade; Electronic Commerce)
reserve fees [correct, nom]
CONT: As a Web merchant, you will pay separate merchant-bank account charges. Expect to pay setup fees of up to $200, a monthly statement fee (typically $10), a per-transaction fee (around 30 cents), and a discount rate ranging from 1% to 4% of each sale. The latter is the interest the card company charges for giving you the money up front before it debits the customer's account. A discount rate (determined by your credit history) of less than 2.7% is considered good. Reserve fees - a portion of sales retained to cover refunds - can be as large as 15%. The bank can hold reserves for anywhere from several weeks to six months.
CONT: Although e-commerce has its benefits, it can be costly; there may be monthly processing fees, bank fees and reserve fees associated with each sale.
French (Commerce; Commerce électronique)
frais de réserve [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: eBay s’apprête à augmenter aux États-Unis le niveau de ses commissions sur les transactions. À la fin du mois de janvier, les commissions seront rehaussées de 0, 25 %. Pour les enchères inférieures à 25 dollars, la commission passera à 5, 25 %. Sur la tranche supérieure, pour les offres de 1 000 dollars et plus, la commission atteindra 1, 5 %. Les frais de réserve, pour les enchères à prix plancher, passeront d’un à deux dollars.