English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
trimmed edge [correct, générique]
DEF: [One of] the edges of a book having a cut top edge with only the larger projecting leaves of the tail and fore-edge trimmed down; [trimmed edges] are thus left with a rough appearance.
OBS: "Trimmed" is a generic term rendered by "rognées" when the edges are cut clean and by "ébarbées" when they are left with a rough appearance.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranche ébarbée [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Tranches ébarbées : en reliure, tranches auxquelles on a supprimé les petites barbes du papier pour rendre la tranche propre, mais sans être aussi unie que lorsqu'elle est rognée.