English (Meats and Meat Industries)
basses-côtes [correct, pluriel]
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
basses côtes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; basse-côtes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Morceau de boucherie issu de la découpe de l’avant du bœuf.
CONT: Les basses côtes [...] c'est une viande persillée qui fait d’excellents ragoûts. Coupées en fines tranches et marinées, elles peuvent être grillées.