English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
single-process picker assembly
OBS: the formation of the cotton into an even, flat sheet and rolling it into a lap, plus final opening and cleaning, are the functions of the picker (...) these 3 operations have (...) been combined into a --.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
ligne de mélange-ouverture et nettoyage
OBS: les méthodes modernes préconisent le transport pneumatique de la matière première de la--vers les cardes à chapeaux