English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Any combination of facilities, equipment, personnel, procedures and communications intended for a specific purpose.
OBS: A system may be, for example, the collection of roads, tunnels and bridges that make up the foundation of a transit system.
OBS: system: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
système [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Toute combinaison intégrée d’installations, d’équipements, de personnel, de procédures et de communications utilisée dans un but précis.
OBS: Un système peut être, par exemple, un ensemble de routes, de tunnels et de ponts qui constitue la structure de base d’un réseau de transport en commun.
OBS: système : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.