English (Transportation)
ground transportation [correct]
OBS: Ground transportation is not synonymous with surface transportation. Surface transportation includes ground transportation, fluvial transportation and maritime transportation. Ground transportation is subdivided into road transportation and rail transportation.
French (Transports)
transport terrestre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Noter que «transport terrestre» n’ est pas synonyme de «transport de surface». le transport de surface inclut le transport terrestre, et les transports fluvial et maritime. Le transport terrestre comprend le transport routier et le transport ferroviaire.