English (Transportation Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
foreign registry [correct]
CONT: Subsection 18(1) does not apply to a person who seeks entry for the purpose of engaging in employment or a person in Canada who seeks to engage or continue in employment if he is ... (e) coming to or in Canada to engage in employment as a member of the crew of a vehicle of foreign ownership or foreign registry engaged predominantly in the international transportation of goods or passengers; ...
French (Droit des transports; Citoyenneté et immigration)
immatriculation étrangère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le paragraphe 18(1) ne s’applique pas à quiconque sollicite l'admission au Canada pour occuper un emploi ou à une personne qui sollicite un emploi ou continue d’être employée [...] e) s’il entre ou se trouve au Canada pour exercer un emploi comme membre d’équipage d’un véhicule appartenant à une société étrangère ou d’immatriculation étrangère qui s’occupe d’une manière prédominante du transport international de biens ou de voyageurs; [...]