English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
padded tray [correct]; cushioned tray [correct]
CONT: When removing metals from storage, ensure that they are supported well. Transport fragile pieces in padded trays, boxes, or the artifact's own storage support.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
plateau matelassé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au moment de retirer des objets en métal des réserves, s’assurer qu'ils sont bien soutenus. Pour transporter les pièces fragiles, se servir de boîtes ou de plateaux matelassés, ou de supports confectionnés sur mesure.