English (The Genitals)
Trichomonas vaginalis [correct]
DEF: A species with four flagella found in the vagina and male genital tract, usually transmitted by coitus.
OBS: Vaginal trichomoniasis may be asymptomatic or it may be manifested by severe vaginitis associated with discharge, burning, pruritus, and chafing; infection in the male may produce urethritis, enlargement of the prostate, and epididymitis.
French (Organes génitaux)
Trichomonas vaginalis [correct]
DEF: Trichomonas pouvant infecter l’appareil génito-urinaire.
CONT: Infection à Trichomonas vaginalis.