English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
underlap [correct]
DEF: [The] thread portion in a warp-knitted fabric that connects two overlaps in consecutive courses.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jeté sous [correct, nom masculin]; jeté-sous [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Portion de fil dans un tricot à mailles jetées réunissant deux jetés sur de rangées consécutives.