English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
welt [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of courses that, at the starting end of a knitted article, forms either a secure fabric edge or a double fold of plain jersey fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
ourlet [correct, nom masculin]; revers double [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de rangées tricotées au commencement d’un article et formant soit un bord ferme, soit deux couches de tricot jersey