English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
filet opening [correct]; filet stitch [à éviter]; warp-knitted lace stitch [à éviter]
DEF: An aperture in a warp-knitted fabric that occurs at points where there is no side connection between adjacent wales
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jour ouvert [correct, nom masculin]; ajourage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ouverture dans un tricot à mailles jetées se trouvant aux emplacements où il n’ y a pas de liaison transversale entre les colonnes de mailles adjacentes