English (Nonwoven Textiles)
stitchbonding [correct]
DEF: The mechanical method of combining fiber webs by using a knitting stitch and a yarn or yarn-like fiber tuft.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
couture tricotage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé mécanique d’assemblage de voiles utilisant des aiguilles à tricoter et du fil ou un pseudo-fil en fibres.