English (Dentistry)
shape of the working part of a rotary instrument
OBS: The geometrical outline described by the working part of a rotary instrument during its axial rotation. NOTE - Where there is more than one geometrical outline produced by the rotating working part, each outline shall be successively described from the distal end. Examples: Domed truncated conical head. Inverted truncated conical cylindrical head. Inverted conico-hemispherical head. Wheel-shaped with rounded periphery head. Truncated inverted cone pointed head.
French (Dentisterie)
forme de la partie active d'un instrument rotatif
OBS: Figure géométrique de révolution décrite par la partie active d’un instrument rotatif au cours de sa rotation axiale. NOTE-Cette forme peut être simple ou composée de plusieurs parties. Dans ce dernier cas, on désigne successivement ces parties à partir de l'extrémité distale. Exemples : Tête hémisphérico-tronconique. Tête cylindrique tronconique inversée. Tête conico-hémisphérique inversée. Tête ovale transverse symétriquement bi-tronquée. Tête conico-tronconique inversée.