English (Forestry Operations)
skidder [correct, spécifique]
CONT: The Arbomatik system combines several functions which were previously performed by men on the ground (felling, limbing, and bucking), and the conventional skidder which uses cable, winch, and chokers to gather and skid logs or trees to the landing.
OBS: skidding: A loose term for hauling loads by sliding, not on wheels, as developed originally from stump to roadside ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "yarder" which is a machine used in British Columbia to move logs from stump to roadside by means of cables.
French (Exploitation forestière)
débusqueuse [correct, nom féminin, générique]; débusqueur [nom masculin, générique]; guidoune [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada, jargon, générique]
CONT: Les bûcherons travaillent par trois : l'un qui abat et ébranche l'arbre à la tronçonneuse mécanique, un deuxième qui transporte les billes avec une débusqueuse, un «guidoune» comme on dit en forêt, et un dernier qui tronçonne et empile les billes.
OBS: Le débusquage est la première étape du débardage. Il consiste à acheminer les bois abattus du site d’abattage jusqu’à un endroit de regroupement où ils sont transportés vers d’autres destinations.
OBS: Le terme «guidoune» dans le sens de «débusqueuse» fait partie du jargon des travailleurs forestiers.