English (Signage)
chevron striping [correct]
DEF: Stripes sloping downward in both directions from the center and applied to the rear of a vehicle for safety purposes.
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
bandes en chevrons [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Bandes obliques en forme de V renversé et tronqué, placées à l'arrière d’un véhicule par mesure de sécurité