English (Orthopedic Surgery)
posterolateral fusion with instrumentation
CONT: In 25 per cent of our cases post-operative destabilization was the cause of failure. During the previous surgery bone resection had been extensive : total bilateral facetectomy without fusion, wide laminectomy extended into the pars inter-articularis, resulting in isthmic fracture. Revision surgery was a posterolateral fusion with or without instrumentation generally associated with a new decompression.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse postérolatérale avec instrumentation; fusion postérolatérale avec instrumentation [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans 25 p. 100 des cas c'est la déstabilisation postopératoire qui a été le motif de réintervention : le plus souvent lors de l'intervention initiale la résection osseuse avait été trop large et aucune arthrodèse postérolatérale n’ avait été réalisée; dans ces cas la réintervention a associé une stabilisation par arthrodèse postérolatérale avec ou sans instrumentation et une nouvelle libération nerveuse.