English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
swaged rod [correct]; necked rod
CONT: Swaged rods with added ends.
OBS: The bodies of swaged metallic rods are made from aluminium alloy, steel, stainless steel or titanium tubes.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
bielle rétreinte [nom féminin]
CONT: Bielles rétreintes à extrémités rapportées.
OBS: Les corps de bielles métalliques rétreints sont élaborés à partir de tube en alliage d’aluminium, en acier, en acier inoxydable ou en titane.