English (Wool Industry)
pull the wool from [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... you must pull the wool from the sheep, spin this wool into yarn and knit your stockings.
OBS: Wool may be sheared from the living animal ...
French (Industrie lainière)
tondre la toison [correct, verbe]
CONT: tondre [...] les poils d’un animal [...] Couper à ras(le pelage, la toison). [...] L'idée d’utiliser le poil de l'animal sans le tuer a conduit à tondre la toison.