English (Water Pollution)
turbid [correct]; cloudy [correct]
CONT: Turbid. Refers to water that is cloudy or murky as a result of suspended sediment. Water may become turbid as a result of soil erosion, from injections of effluents containing particulate matter, or through the churning up of bottom sediments (e.g., via boat traffic in a body of water or by dredging activities).
French (Pollution de l'eau)
trouble [correct, adjectif]; turbide [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Turbide. Se dit d’une eau rendue trouble par des sédiments en suspension. L'eau peut devenir turbide par suite de l'érosion du sol, de l'introduction d’effluents contenant des particules ou de l'agitation des sédiments de fond, notamment à cause du déplacement de bateaux ou de travaux de dragage.
OBS: turbide : Selon le Robert électronique et le Trésor de la Langue Française informatisé, «turbide» serait un mot «littéraire».