English (Gas Turbines)
land-bound turbine
CONT: Designed in Canada by Rolls-Royce Gas Turbine Engines, the Industrial Trent is a land-bound turbine with ancestral ties to the skies. In developing the engine, Rolls-Royce incorporated design principles the company pioneered in the aero version of the Trent, one of the world's most powerful jet engine.
French (Turbines à gaz)
turbine à application terrestre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Au cours des vingt dernières années et par suite du développement des technologies correspondantes, les turbines ont progressivement remplacé les moteurs alternatifs dans la plupart de leurs applications [...] Les principaux auxiliaires [des turbomachines] sont :[...] l'échangeur de chaleur [...] qui, pour certaines applications terrestres, est indispensable [...]