English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Lyapunov number [correct]
DEF: Number ... [which] measures how quickly correlation in the system are broken down and how rapidly the effects of a small perturbation can spread.
OBS: The Lyapunov measure makes it possible for clouds, electrical activity in the brain, and the turbulence of rivers to be compared on the basis of their degrees of order and disorder.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
nombre de Lyapunov [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Nombre qui mesure] la vitesse à laquelle sont détruites les corrélations [d’un] système ainsi que celle à laquelle peuvent s’étendre les effets d’une petite perturbation.
OBS: Ce nombre permet la comparaison des nuages, de l'activité électrique du cerveau et de la turbulence des rivières en fonction de leurs degrés d’ordre et de désordre.
PHR: nombre de Lyapounov uniforme.