English (Software; Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
indirect correction [correct]
DEF: [A type of correction strategy which] is selected by the tutor only when the student ... has very low error rate. Instead of pointing out the errors directly, the tutor responds to the student's error indirectly in the form of "hints" (e.g. subject-verb agreement error) and asks the student to correct the sentence by himself.
French (Logiciels; Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
correction indirecte [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Stratégie de correction utilisée par le système tutoriel intelligent pour un apprenant dont le taux d’erreur est très faible : au lieu de désigner l'erreur directement, le système donne des indices qui permettent à l'apprenant d’apporter lui-même la correction qui s’impose.