English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
protected hose [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A hose with external protection, generally braiding or a spiral, to prevent external damage. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: protected hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau protégé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Tuyau doté d’une protection extérieure, généralement tressée ou en spirale, afin d’empêcher toute détérioration extérieure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: tuyau protégé : terme normalisé par l’ISO.