English (Centrifugal Pumps)
prime [correct, verbe]
CONT: A centrifugal pump cannot prime itself. It is therefore necessary to prime it either by filling it with water or exhausting the air and thus drawing water up the suction pipe.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
s'amorcer [correct]
CONT: Une pompe centrifuge ne peut s’amorcer seule. Elle doit être remplie d’eau au préalable, ainsi que la tuyauterie d’aspiration.