English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
silencer
CONT: an important condition to be observed ... is the method of discharging the gases to the air and for this purpose various forms of mufflers, or silencers, are used
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
pot d'échappement [nom masculin]
DEF: chambre(ou tube) compartimentée fixée à la tuyauterie d’échappement pour assurer la détente des gaz brûlés. Elle est constituée d’une enveloppe en tôle contenant soit des chicanes, soit des tubes percés.