English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
terminal diffuser [correct]
OBS: Dome-type deaerator. ... The water ... runs down to the bottom of the boiling compartment through the pipe (4) which is concentric with the steam distribution pipe (5) ending in a terminal diffuser (6).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif de diffusion [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dégazeur dôme. [...] L'eau [...] [est] amenée au fond du bouilleur par la tuyauterie(4) concentrique à celle de distribution de vapeur(5) qui se termine par un dispositif de diffusion(6).