English (Water Transport)
butt-welded type
OBS: Bureau Veritas (S.V.) p. 375 ..the joints between pipes and between pipes and fittings are to be of the butt-welded type.
French (Transport par eau)
type à franc-bord
OBS: ... les joints entre tuyaux et entre tuyaux et accessoires seront du type à franc-bord. 6-75