English (Surveying)
culvert stake [correct]
CONT: CULVERT STAKES - Culvert stakes are located on a line parallel to and offset a few feet from the centerline. The info required on the culvert stake is: the distance from the stake to the centerline, vertical distance to the culvert, and the station. Once the survey crew has finished staking out the culvert, the construction foreman can place the pipe accurately and correctly by using batter boards.
OBS: culvert: Pipe or channel to carry water under a roadway or other obstruction. It is either a short bridge of less than 6 m (20 ft) in length, or a structure with enough fill over it so that little of its strength is needed to support the traffic load.
French (Arpentage)
piquet de rigole à ponceau [proposition, nom masculin]; piquet de tranchée à ponceau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'acier est utilisé dns les systèmes de drainage sous forme de tôle ondulée et galvanisée, employée pour réaliser des tuyaux de grandes dimensions destinés aux égouts de terrain ou au ponceaux.