English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
connected-column chart [correct]
CONT: The connected-column chart shows effectively the overall picture for a long period of time ... It accents the time incidents more sharply than a line chart. This type of graph may be necessary when spaced columns would appear crowded in a time series. It is not to be confused with the histogram ...
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique à tuyaux d'orgue jointifs [nom masculin]
OBS: Représentation des données [...] en tuyaux d’orgue jointifs.