English (Scientific Research Facilities; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
supersonic tunnel
OBS: --ranges to about five times the speed of sound, and even higher speeds are achieved in hypersonic tunnels.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soufflerie supersonique
OBS: la réalisation de--nécessite le recours à une tuyère convergente-divergente.