English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
hummer
DEF: Small tube that spins and create a screaming or humming sound as the shells burst and gas is permitted to travel out of the tubes.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
sifflant [nom masculin]
DEF: Tube équipé d’une tuyère chicanée de façon à faire vibrer les gaz expulsés. Aigu au départ, le son devient plus grave en fin de combustion.