English (Biotechnology)
tissue matrix [correct]
CONT: Tissue matrix development. In an advance that may pave the way for development of human tissue replacement biodegradable polymer has been synthesized that could function as a matrix to support mammalian (including human) cells. University researchers recently synthesized the copolymer of lactic acid and lysine and chemically attached a biologically active peptide to it. The Federal Government supported the research. Progress in tissue engineering hinges on the development of matrix materials that are biodegradable and compatible with cell function and have adequate adhesive properties.
French (Biotechnologie)
matrice [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Voilà dix ans, régénérer un os, un muscle ou un tympan détériorés relevait de l'imaginaire. On s’aperçoit aujourd’hui que le «génie tissulaire» ne manque pas d’arguments. Deux méthodes essentielles, utilisant les biopolymères, se sont ouvertes en vue de réparer les tissus : implanter dans l'organisme des matrices sur lesquelles les tissus peuvent se reconstituer, ou stimuler la regénération grâce à une action biochimique exercée par un biopolymère.