English (The Ear)
bulging eardrum [correct]
CONT: Acute otitis media - fluid in the middle ear accompanied by signs or symptoms of ear infection (bulging eardrum usually accompanied by pain, or perforated eardrum, often with drainage of purulent material).
French (Oreille)
bombement du tympan [nom masculin]
CONT: En l'absence de traitement, l'otite évolue selon quatre stades [...] otite purulente, où le bombement du tympan témoigne de la présence de pus dans la caisse du tympan.