English (Estimating (Construction); Civil Architecture)
air-supported structure [correct]; air-supported enclosure [correct]
CONT: There are two main types of pressurized structure but really unambiguous descriptions of them do not yet exist: (a) those that are held up by ribs or inflated "tyres" and therefore do not need an air lock to allow inward or outward access; (b) those that do need an air lock, have no inflated ribs and therefore must be held up by an internal air pressure slightly above atmospheric .... The ribbed structures are called "air inflated" and the non-ribbed ones "air supported". ... The air-supported structures ... are often used as a temporary shelter .... The edges must be weighted, or buried in soil which comes to the same thing, so as to counterbalance the upthrust on the roof skin of the small excess pressure.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Architecture civile)
structure gonflable à espace surpressé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il existe divers types de structures gonflables : l'enveloppe entièrement close, amarrée par un filet et soutenue par la surpression de l'espace interne; la couverture solidaire du sol en périphérie, soutenue de la même façon; la couverture fixée à une ossature gonflable. Sauf dans le dernier type où l'espace n’ est pas surpressé, l'accès se fait par un sas ou par une porte tournante.