English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Dietetics)
essential amino acid [correct]; EAA [correct]; essential aminoacid
DEF: An amino acid that is required by an organism for normal growth and functioning, but that cannot be synthesized by the organism; such an amino acid must be obtained through the diet.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Diététique)
acide aminé essentiel [correct, nom masculin]; acide aminé indispensable [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]; aminoacide essentiel [nom masculin]
DEF: Type d’acides aminés n’ étant pas fabriqué par l'organisme et devant être fourni par l'alimentation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Dietética)
ácido aminado esencial [correct, nom masculin]; aminoácido esencial [correct, nom masculin]