English (Labelling (Packaging))
tamp labeler [correct]; tamp labeller [correct, proposition]; tamp-on labeler [proposition]; tamp-on labeller [proposition]
DEF: An automatic pressure-sensitive labeler that uses tamp applicators.
OBS: Tamp application - Label is dispensed from the backing web and held in position by vacuum on a tamp pad. Tamp pad is connected to an actuator which is extended to the product for label attachment when signalled by the operator or product. Tamp applicators are used for applying labels into deep recess or where accessibility to the product is restricted.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiqueteuse à piston [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Type d’étiqueteuse pour l'étiquetage auto-adhésif faisant appel à un piston commandé qui pose au contact les étiquettes retenues par une succion sous vide.