English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
ruled finish
OBS: The rules are fixed so that they project in front of the floating by the correct thickness for the finish. The plaster is applied as for finishing, ruled out with a reveal gauge or feather-edge rule and finished.
OBS: A rule is ... passed over the entire area, and depressions filled out and ruled off once more.
OBS: ruling in: The operation of ruling newly applied plaster to a flat end level surface.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
enduit dressé [correct, nom masculin]; enduit lissé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enduit tiré à la règle.
CONT: Enduit lissé extérieur sur couche de fond normale : Ce type d’enduit est celui dénommé en pratique «enduit lissé». [...] On laisse [...] l'enduit reposer pendant environ une journée, et on dressera alors à la règle. Le jour suivant [...] on procède à l'exécution de la couche de finition. [...] Il est appliqué en le projetant fortement à la truelle, puis dressé à la règle. [...] Enfin on dresse l'enduit à la taloche.