English (Government Accounting)
source of revenue [correct]
CONT: The object classification accounts for the type or nature of the expenditure or the source of revenue. The object classification identifies the type of resources (goods and services) acquired or transfer payments made, For claims and obligations, it identifies the causes of their increases or decreases.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provenance des recettes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La classification par article sert à préciser la nature des dépenses ou la provenance des recettes. Elle permet de déterminer le type de ressources(biens et services) acquises ou de paiements de transfert effectués. Dans le cas des créances et des dettes, elle indique les causes de leur augmentation ou de leur diminution.