English (Medication; Biotechnology)
interferon alpha-2b [correct]; alpha interferon [correct]; Intron-A [correct, marque de commerce]; Roferon-A [correct, marque de commerce]; Wellferon-A [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: ALPHA INTERFERON (trade names INTRON-A, ROFERON-A and WELLFERON-A): This cytokine is produced by leukocytes. Recombinant alpha interferon has anti-HIV and immunomodulatory activity, and inhibits growth of tumor cells. This biological product has proven effective and received FDA approval for the treatment of AIDS-associated Kaposi's sarcoma, hairy leukemia and genital warts. Alpha interferon is a very promising anti-HIV treatment alone or in combination with other antivirals such as AZT.
French (Médicaments; Biotechnologie)
interféron alpha-2b [correct]; Intron-A [correct]; interféron alpha [nom masculin]
DEF: Modulateur de réponse biologique présenté sous forme de poudre lyophilisée avec diluant et de solution prête à l’emploi.
OBS: L'interféron alpha-2b est utilisé dans le traitement des pathologies suivantes : leucémie à tricholeucocytes, épithélioma basocellulaire, hépatite non A non B de type C chronique, hépatite B chronique active.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Biotecnología)
interferón alfa [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Una de las tres principales clases de interferón que muchas células del cuerpo producen en respuesta a infecciones virales. [Es] secretado por leucocitos infectados para reforzar las defensas de las células cercanas no infectadas.
OBS: Hay más de catorce subclases de interferón alfa humano.