English (Immunology)
polyribosylribitol phosphate [correct]; PRP [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The first Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine to be licensed in Australia became available in May 1992. This vaccine contains polyribosylribitol phosphate (PRP), a constituent of the Hib capsule, conjugated to diptheria toxoid, hence its generic name the PRP-D vaccine. Three newer PRP conjugate vaccines against Hib - PRP-CRM, PRP-OMP and PRP-T - have been submitted for licensing in Australia and will probably become available in late 1992.
French (Immunologie)
polyribophosphate [correct, nom masculin]; P.R.P. [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un vaccin contre H. influenzae type b, qui paraît être le stéréotype le plus pathogène, principal responsable des méningites, a été mis au point. Il s’agit d’un vaccin polysaccharidique, le polyribophosphate(P. R. P.) capsulaire.