English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
orthomyxovirus [correct]
OBS: Any virus of the Orthomyxoviridae family; influenza viruses belong to the family Orthomyxoviridae and are divided into three types (A, B, and C) distinguished by the antigenicity of their internal and external proteins.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
orthomyxovirus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La grippe est due au virus influenzae genre unique d’orthomyxovirus. Virus influenzae comporte 3 types, le type A responsable des grandes épidémies et des pandémies, le type B responsable d’épidémies plus localisées et moins intense et le type C exceptionnel et sporadique.